Privacy Policy

Allied Legal takes the privacy of all its clients and website users very seriously and takes great care to protect your information.

This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

Please note, to the extent this website contains links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

 

Consent

By using this website and giving your information to us, you indicate your consent to us and our third party suppliers and our related companies collecting, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with the terms set out in this policy.

 

What information do we collect?

In order to provide you with services, we may collect personal information about you from our website, telephone conversations, e-mails and written and verbal communications. We may, by way of example, keep a record of your name, address, delivery address, e-mail address, telephone number and banking details. Sensitive information will only be used and disclosed for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or for a directly related secondary purpose.

 

We may supplement the information that you provide with other information that we obtain from our dealings with you or which we receive from other organisations, for example, our suppliers.

 

How will we use your information?

All personal information that we obtain about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and this privacy policy. We will primarily use your personal information to provide our products and services to you and, for example:

 

  • to represent you in legal and business transactions and matters;
  • to communicate with you;
  • for record keeping purposes;
  • to improve the quality of our service;
  • to update you on relevant legal developments;
  • for market research;
  • to track activity on our website; and
  • to co-operate with law enforcement agencies as (required by law).

 

Disclosure of your information

In order to provide our services to you, we may need to appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These will include, for example, barristers, investigators, foreign law firms to obtain advise on foreign matters, delivery organisations, third party suppliers and agents. These third parties may have access to information needed to perform their function but cannot use that information for other purposes.

 

Analytics

We may use products such as Google Analytics to analyse the audience statistics of our website to improve our content. No personal information is collected from Google Analytics.

We may use products to analysis audience statistic of our website to improve our content.

 

Cookies

In common with many other website operators, we may use a standard technology called ‘cookies’ on site. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive and they are used to record how you navigate this website on each visit.

Cookies that are used in any part of our website will not be utilised for collecting personally identifiable information and will only be used for internal management purposes.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent cookies being stored. Please note, if you do turn cookies off this will limit the service that we are able to provide to you.

 

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about a third party (such as your directors, employees or someone you have business dealing with) you must ensure that you are entitled to disclose that information to us and that you have fully complied with the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the collection, use or disclosure of that information.

 

Security of information

We take the security of your personal information seriously.

 

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all information is treated confidentially, kept secure and protected against unauthorised use and is maintained only for the purpose for which it is intended.

 

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to notify you of services that we may be able to offer you from time to time. We do not sell, licence or, in any other way, distribute your personal information to any other company for the purpose of direct marketing.  You may opt out of receiving any publications, newsletter or other marketing product at any time.

 

Changes to this privacy policy

From time to time we may change our security and privacy policies. Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review our current policies.

 

Updating and correcting information

All reasonable steps are taken to correct information held where the information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete.

 

You may correct your personal information by e-mailing us at info@alliedlegal.com.au.

 

Your rights to access your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information and requests for information about our privacy policy are welcomed. You will need to provide proof of identify before access will be granted, and access may be denied if one of the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act applies.

 

How to contact us

If you would like any further information or have any comments about our privacy policy or any other aspect of our website or service, please contact us at info@alliedlegal.com.au.